Music

Channel O Africa announces Music Video Awards nominees

Rhodé Marshall

South Africa's Cassper Nyovest and K.O dominate this year's nominations, with Nigeria's Davido matching their five nominations each.

Cassper Nyovest is nominated for five Channel O Music Video Awards. (Supplied)

Nominees for the 2014 Channel O Africa Music Video Awards were announced in Johannesburg on Thursday.

Dominating the nominations this year are South African rappers Cassper Nyovest and K.O, as well as Nigeria’s Davido with five nominations each. 

Nyovest is nominated for most gifted male video, most gifted newcomer video, most gifted hip-hop video, most gifted southern video as well most gifted video of the year categories for Doc Shebeleza

Davido represents West Africa with nominations for Aye in the categories of most gifted male video, most gifted afro pop video, most gifted west video and most gifted video of the year, while Skelewu earned him the most gifted dance video nomination. 

Teargas’s Caracara starring K.O is currently one of the most popular songs played on radio and television. K.O makes his nominee début as a solo artist in the categories of most gifted male video, most gifted duo/group or featuring video, most gifted hip-hop video, most gifted southern video and most gifted video of the year. 

The awards take place on Saturday November 29 at Nasrec Expo Centre in Soweto.

“The quality of music videos we have seen over the past few years is testament to the way music videos are playing an increasingly important role in the promotion of African music,” says Channel O’s director Nkateko Mabaso.

“It is refreshing to see newcomers go against industry veterans in this year’s eclectic nominees list, and this proves that there is no barrier to making an impact on the music scene. The music as well as the videos produced on our African soil is of the same, if not even better, quality as that of those produced internationally and most of our nominees are no stranger to performing on global stages.”

Voting, which is free, takes place via www.channelo.tv and WeChat. Voters are allowed to vote up to 100 times on both platforms. Voting starts on Thursday at 7pm and closes on November 23 at midnight.

Full list of nominees:

Most gifted male 
Cassper Nyovest - Doc Shebeleza
Davido - Aye
Riky Rick featuring Okmalumkoolkat - Amantombazane
K.O featuring Kid X - Caracara
Sarkodie - Illuminati

Most gifted female 
Thembi Seete - Thuntsha Lerole 
Bucie featuring Heavy K - Easy To Love 
Lizha James featuring Uhuru - Quem Ti Mandou
Tiwa Savage featuring Don Jazzy - Eminado 
Seyi Shay - Irawo

Most gifted newcomer 
Dream Team featuring Tamarsha, AKA and Big Nuz - Tsekede
Cassper Nyovest - Doc Shebeleza
Emmy Gee featuring AB Crazy and DJ Dimplez - Rands and Nairas 
Diamond - Number One 
Patoranking - Girlie O (Remix)

Most gifted duo/group or featuring artist 
Uhuru featuring Oskido and Professor - Y-Tjukutja 
DJ Clock featuring Beatenberg - Pluto (I Remember) 
R2Bees featuring Wizkid - Slow Down 
K.O featuring Kid X - Caracara
KCee featuring Wizkid - Pull Over

Most gifted dance 
Uhuru featuring Oskido and Professor - Y-Tjukutja 
Davido - Skelewu
DJ Clock featuring Beatenberg - Pluto (I Remember) 
P-Square - Personally 
Busiswa featuring various artists - Ngoku 

Most gifted ragga dancehall 
Buffalo Souljah - Basawine 
Orezi - Rihanna 
Jesse Jaggz featuring Wizkid - Bad Girl 
Patoranking - Girlie O (Remix)
Shatta Wale - Everybody Likes My Ting    

Most gifted Afro pop 
Davido - Aye 
Mafikizolo featuring May D - Happiness 
Diamond - Number One 
Flavour - Ada Ada 
Iyanya - Jombolo

Most gifted kwaito 
Uhuru featuring Oskido and Professor - Y-Tjukutja 
Character featuring Mono T and Oskido - Inxeba Lendoda 
Big Nuz featuring Khaya Mthethwa - Incwadi Yothando 
DJ Vetkuk VS Mahoota - Khaba Lenja 
DJ Cndo - Yamnandi Into 

Most gifted R&B 
2Face featuring T-Pain - Rainbow 
Jimmy Nevis featuring Kwesta - Balloon 
GB Collective featuring Brian Temba and Reason - Chocolate Vanilla 
Donald - Crazy But Amazing 
Niyola - Toh Bad 

Most gifted hip-hop
Cassper Nyovest - Doc Shebeleza
Khuli Chana featuring DA L.E.S and Magesh - Hape Le Hape 2.1 
Phyno - Alobam 
K.O featuring Kid X - Caracara 
AKA - Congratulate   

Most gifted Southern artist 
DJ Clock featuring Beatenberg - Pluto (I Remember) 
Cassper Nyovest - Doc Shebeleza
AKA - Congratulate 
Zeus - Psych 
K.O featuring Kid X - Caracara 

Most gifted West artist 
R2Bees featuring Wizkid - Slow Down 
Davido - Aye 
Burna Boy featuring D’Banj - Won Da Mo 
Olamide - Turn Up 
Dr Sid featuring Don Jazzy - Surulere 

Most gifted East artist 
Sauti Sol - Nshike 
Diamond - Number One 
Navio - No Holding Back 
Eddy Kenzo - Sitya Loss 
Elani - Kookoo

Most gifted video of the year 
Emmy Gee featuring AB Crazy and DJ Dimplez - Rands and Nairas 
Davido - Aye 
K.O featuring Kid X - Caracara 
Burna Boy - Run My Race 
Tiwa Savage featuring Don Jazzy - Eminado 
Dr Sid featuring Don Jazzy - Surulere 
Riky Rick featuring Okmalumkoolkat - Amantombazane
Cassper Nyovest - Doc Shebeleza
Sarkodie - Illuminati 
DJ Clock featuring Beatenberg - Pluto (I Remember)
AKA - Congratulate 
Diamond - Number One


Topics In This Section

Comments

blog comments powered by Disqus