Sascoc throws Pistorius an Olympic lifeline

Oscar Pistorius has been included in South Africa's 125-member Olympic team. (Gallo)

Oscar Pistorius has been included in South Africa's 125-member Olympic team. (Gallo)

Pistorius, who failed narrowly in his attempt to qualify in the individual 400m sprint for the London Games, was included in the 125-member South Africa team as part of the 4x400m relay squad.

"Today is really one of the happiest days of my life," Pistorius posted on Twitter.

"Will be in London for both the Olympic and Paralympic Games!"

An additional 13 names were added to the provisional 112-member South Africa team announced by the South African Sports Confederation and Olympic Committee (Sascoc) in the first week of June.

Sascoc said it believed the Olympic governing body had chosen the strongest possible team to compete in the English capital, after setting strict criteria for selection following the poor showing at the 2008 Beijing Games.

"As I have said many times before, we are not taking passengers to London," Sascoc president Gideon Sam said.

"Everyone has met selection criteria and are genuine Olympic Games material, either now or for 2016. I wish them all the best."

Other members
Willem de Beer, Ofentse Mogawane and Shaun de Jager were included in the 4x400m relay team, joining 400m hurdles specialist LJ van Zyl, who had already been selected.

South Africa's only medallist in Beijing, long jumper Khotso Mokoena, was also added to the team after reaching the qualifying standard twice in his discipline.

Rising stars Anaso Jobodwana (200m), Andre Olivier (800m), Lehann Fourie (110m hurdles) and Willem Coertzen (decathlon), who was a surprise omission from the provisional team, round out the country's track and field representatives at the Games.

Open water swimmers Troyden Prinsloo and Jessica Roux, who were the first South Africans to finish at a qualifying event in Portugal last month, were added to the swimming team, along with Darren Murray (200m backstroke) and Trudi Maree (50m freestyle) who will turn out in the pool.

"Finally, we have a complete squad," Sam said.

"It's taken four long years of work but now we can concentrate on doing our best at the Games.

"The preparation has been done and now it's up to our athletes to take over in London and show us what they're made of." – Sapa

South Africa's Olympic teams

  • Aquatics
    Swimming: Men: Jean Basson, Charl Crous, Herman Heerden, Chad le Clos, Gideon Louw, Graham Moore, Sebastien Rousseau, Riaan Schoeman, Roland Schoeman, Leith Shankland, Darian Townsend, Cameron van der Burgh, Darren Murray, Trudi Maree
    Women: Kathryn Meaklim, Karin Prinsloo, Wendy Trott, Suzaan van Biljon
    Open water: Troyden Prinsloo, Jess Roux
  • Archery
    Karen Hultzer
  • Athletics
    Marathon men: Lusapho April, Stephen Mokoka, Coolboy Ngamole Marathon women: Rene Kalmer, Tanith Maxwell, Irvette van Blerk 
    Track and field: Men: Anaso Jobodwana, Andre Olivier, Lehann Fourie, Cornel Fredericks, LJ van Zyl, Oscar Pistorius, Ofentse Mogawane, Willem de Beer, Shaun de Jager, Khotso Mokoena, Willem Coertzen Women: Caster Semenya, Sunette Viljoen 
    50km race walk: Marc Mundell
  • Badminton
    Michelle Claire Edwards, Dorian Lance James, Annari Viljoen, Willem Viljoen
  • Boxing
    Siphiwe Lusizi (69kg), Ayabonga Sonjica (56kg)
  • Canoeing
    Bridgitte Hartley (K1 500m women), Tiffany Kruger (K1 200m women)
  • Cycling
    Road: Darryl Impey, Robyn Lee de Groot, Ashleigh Moolman, Joanna van der Winkel 
    Mountain bike: Phillip Buys, Candice Neethling, Burry Stander
    BMX: Sifiso Nhlapo
    Track: Bernard Esterhuizen
  • Equestrian
    Paul Hart (Eventing)
  • Soccer
    Women: Roxanne Barker, Zamandosi Cele, Amanda Dlamini, Judith Hlumbane, Refiloe Jane, Kylie-Ann Louw, Noko Matlou, Andisiwe Mgcoyi, Philadelphia Mndaweni, Portia Modise, Sanah Mollo, Robyn Moodaly, Marry Ntsweng, Nompumelelo Nyandeni, Amanda Sister, Leandra Smeda, Janine van Wyk, Nothando Vilakazi
  • Hockey
    Men: Andrew Cronje, Timothy Drummond, Ian Haley, Rhett Halkett, Marvin Harper, Julian Hykes, Lance Louw, Lloyd Madse, Thornton McDade, Lloyd Norris-Jones, Taine Paton, Wade Paton, Rassie Pieterse, Justin Reid-Ross, Jonathan Robinson, Austin Smith 
    Women: Tarryn Bright, Dirkie Chamberlain, Pietie Coetzee, Bernadette Coston, Sulette Damons, Illse Davids, Lisa-Marie Deetlefs, Lesley-Ann George, Lenise Marais, Marsha Marescia, Mariette Rix, Shelley Russell, Kathleen Taylor, Nicolene Terblanche, Jennifer Wilson, Kate Woods
  • Judo
    Gideon van Zyl (73kg)
  • Rowing
    Men's lightweight coxless four: Matthew Brittain, Sizwe Ndlovu, John Smith, James Thompson
    Women's pair: Lee-Ann Persse, Naydene Smith
  • Sailing
    Asenathi Jim (470 men), Roger Beresford Hudson (470 men).
  • Shooting
    Alistair Davis (Double trap men)
  • Triathlon
    Richard Murray, Kate Roberts, Gillian Sanders
  • Beach volleyball
    Freedom Chiya, Grant Goldschmidt
  • Weightlifting
    Jean Greeff (94kg)
.

Client Media Releases

Fempreneurs shine during EWP gala event
Might as well face it