Protection of Personal Information Bill

 
Sona protestors out early to get their voices heard
Sona protestors out early to get their voices heard
Several protesting groups say they are using the occasion of the State of the Nation address (Sona) to try to get President Cyril Ramaphosa’s...
Protection of Personal Information Act: Are you compliant?
Protection of Personal Information Act: Are you compliant?
The president signed the Protection of Personal Information Act (Popi) and it became law on November 26 2013.  Popi essentially regulates how...
Crib notes: Popi is here for you
Crib notes: Popi is here for you
The Protection of Personal Information Bill (Popi) on Tuesday received the stamp from Parliament's and the president. Now financial institutions around the country will be scrambling to protect themselves and your data. But what does the Bill mean for you and me?...
How the NCOP struck a (minor) blow for democracy
How the NCOP struck a (minor) blow for democracy
As the Protection of State Information Bill moved a step closer to the statute book law last month, with most National Council of Provinces'...
'Compliance must not overlook rural branches'
'Compliance must not overlook rural branches'
Compliance with data protection legislation has come under the spotlight since the implementation of legislation such as the Consumer Protection...

Client Media Releases

#Budget2019: Helping SMEs with their travel budgets
Warehousing the future: all tech and no people?
Fiscal sustainability depends on boost in growth rate
#SS19HACK: Protecting connected citizens in the 4IR