CGT on art

Lawrence asks: I inherited a couple of paintings over 40 years ago. I wish to sell them. Do I have to pay capital gains tax (CGT) on the sale?

Maya replies: It depends on what you have used the art for.

According to Daniel Kriel of Sanlam Investment Management (which has a dedicated art investment division), based on paragraph 53 of the 8th schedule in the Income Tax Act, you will have to note if the art is a personal-use asset or if it is used for carrying on of a trade.

If the art is a personal-use asset then you will not pay any capital gains tax. If the asset is not for personal use then you will pay CGT. Kriel concludes that it seems that you have used the art for personal use, and thus it should not be taxable.

Read more news, blogs, tips and Q&As in our Smart Money section. Post questions on the site for independent and researched information.

Keep the powerful accountable

Subscribe for R30/mth for the first three months. Cancel anytime.

Subscribers get access to all our best journalism, subscriber-only newsletters, events and a weekly cryptic crossword.

Maya Fisher French
Guest Author

Related stories

WELCOME TO YOUR M&G

Already a subscriber? Sign in here

Advertising

Latest stories

It’s a Khaltsha thing: Khayelitsha’s growing middle class

In a few years the township will ‘disappear’, and Khayelitsha will become a city, believes one local entrepreneur

Locust fighters in a losing battle in the Nama Karoo

Expert calls for a radical rethink of how South Africa manages brown locust outbreaks.

Fraudster gets 15-year sentence for R18m theft from her employer

Amanda Samuelson ran a five-year fraud scheme, diverting payments to herself.

Gauteng’s top matriculants excited about the future

All top learners from Gauteng received bursaries for their university education
Advertising

press releases

Loading latest Press Releases…
×